April 22, 2004 RSS feed / Sports

Eagles continue winning streak toward state tourney

The Jackson Academy Eagles continued their winning streak last Tuesday with a 21-4 win over Sparta Academy. More...

Three-man scramble this Saturday

The Men More...

Aggies get wins over Sweet Water and Chatom; close out season with 12-19 record

SA Editor

Jackson High School More...

Minor League Results

Full Story

T-Ball

Members of the Alabama Mental Health Credit Union T-Ball team (front, L-R) are Nicholas Harris, James Jackson, Olivia Lucyies, Alyssa Overstreet, Savannah Wilson; (center, L-R) are Christopher Spears, Gabby Alday, Remington Carlisle, Tyler Whent, Sky More...

Hub Construction

Members of the Hub Construction T-Ball team (front, L-R) are Branson Linder, Ivan Stallworth, Ellie Bethea, Dalton Morgan, Dylan Tarver, Tucker Batley; (center, L-R) are Reid Garris, Annjeria Donald, Justin Corley, Andrew Wade, Keith Huggins, Blake B More...

Nick Waugh/State Farm

Members of the Nick Waugh/State Farm T-Ball team (front, L-R) are Mathew Ketchum, Alex Grafton, Sam Outlaw, Kaleb Pittman, Tyler Coates, McKenzie Sayne; (center, L-R) are Ty Sullivan, Gardner Binion, Austin Decker, Brandon Phillips, Calyb Coates, Mil More...

Don’s Body Shop

The Don More...

Fish House

The Fish House Minor League team members (front, L-R) are Tyler Garcia, Taylor Roberts, Shade Weaver, Jacob Busby, Andrew Gaston; (center, L-R) are Jarmichael Robinson, Jerel Merida, Patrick McLain, Jonathan Ryland, Louis McLain; (back, L-R) are coac More...

Pizza Hut

Members of the Pizza Hut Minor League team (front, L-R) are John Thomas Raybon, Dylan Allen, Brandon Hatfield, Boyd Turnipseed, Yasemine Dickinson; (center, L-R) are Chandler Thomas, Kurt Jackson, Zackary Faith, Will Savage, George Skipper, Daniel Mc More...

Tom’s Electric

Members of the Tom More...

Woodmen of the World

Members of the Woodmen of the World team (front, L-R) are Jacob Lankford, Robert Slayton, Cole Dunn, John Colby Chastain, Ronald Alford, Brylon Goodman; (center, L-R) are Sam Scott, Daniel Gilpin, Phillip Ramey, Ben Morseth, Joseph Alday, Tyler Ready More...

State Farm

This year More...

Dale’s Body Shop

The Dale More...

Civitan

The Civitan team members (front, L-R) are Harold Bryant, Justin Bestheda, Joseph Jackson, Luke Griffin, Dave Lankford, Adam Wheless; (center, L-R) are Lincoln Reeves, Phillip Ervin, LaQuario Jenkins, Crayton Motes, Jeremy Finney; (back, L-R) are coac More...

Moseley Insurance

The Moseley Insurance team members (front, L-R) are John Weaver, Ty McIntyre, Denzell Jenkins, Hunter Taylor, Ryan Alexander; (center, L-R) are Chet Elmore, Tevin King, Aaron Tillman, Khianta Hill, Zack Flowers, Carlos Delgado; (back, L-R) are coache More...

Rotary

The Rotary team members (front, L-R) are John Harvey, Kasey Garrick, Phillip Beech, Josh Lawson, Randall Overstreet; (center, L-R) are Cody Bayles, Greg Anderson, Cole Crawford, J.P. More...

Lady Aggies get back on track

The Junior Aggies (9-2) put the finishing touches on a fine season in Excel Tuesday afternoon. The out-manned Panthers offered no challenge to the Aggies on a cold, wet afternoon. More...

Lady Eagles pound West Alabama Prep

The Jackson Academy Lady Eagles improved to 15-6 on the season as they pounded West Alabama Prep 17-1 last Friday in Jackson. More...

Little League begins 50th Season in Jackson

Full Story

Photo

A Jackson runner slides in safe to third while the Thomasville third baseman jumps in an attempt to make the catch. (SA photo by Evan Carden) More...

JHS men’s tennis team wins 17 of last 19 matches

The Jackson High School men More...

Jackson Glass

Members of the Jackson Glass T-Ball team (front, L-R) are Jason Rener, Tyrese Foxx, Bryce Powell, Trajan Hamilton, TeeJay Skanes, Zack Perkins; (center, L-R) are Jakerian Woodyard, Ramie Bradley, Kevin Rozier, Daniel Silvers, Fred Rodgers, Yazmyn Roz More...

Liberty Building Products

Members of the Liberty Building Products T-Ball team (front, L-R) are Ben Turnipseed, Lawson Roe, Craigan Jones, Grey Waller, Payti Harrison; (center, L-R) are Tanner Sheffield, Tanisha Chapman, Haley Horton, John Lee Stacey, Will Raybon, Lashondra G More...

Comb & Shear

The Comb & Shear Minor League team members (front, L-R) are Byron Busby, Hunter Lynch, Cameron Stabler, Brandon Lane, Nathaniel Jackson; (center, L-R) are Caleb Anderson, Dustin Harvey, Christopher Peyton, Tyrel Robinson, Drake Stringer; (back, L-R) More...

Police Department

Members of the Police Department Minor League team (front, L-R) are Phillip Fuller, Jessica Hall, David Brown, Jacobe Davis, Joseph Windham, Adam Powell; (center, L-R) are Nathan Hawk, Kemon Young, Eastwood Thomas, Travis Hayes, Randy Bumpers, Jordan More...

Reeves Grocery

Members of the Reeves Grocery Minor League team (front, L-R) are Alex Argo, Jake Brown, Tyler Howell, Marlin Malone, Zack Gregson, Dalton Brunson; (center, L-R) are Mason Aspinwall, Sawyer Rotch, Braxton Reid, Austin Pugh, Branson Pansing, Michael Ha More...

Boise

Members of the Boise Minor League team (front, L-R) are Wade Sullivan, Brannon Christian, Will Smith, Chris Hayes, Ethan Shaner, Keith Nichols; (center, L-R) are Kevin Gunter, Tyler Hayes, Daniel Smith, Jalen Jackson, Chris Guy, James Ezell; (back, L More...

Boise

Boise team members (front, L-R) areTyler Smith, Jordan Matheson, Ryne Harrison, Kahlil Lang, Nel Raine, Dre Ezelle; (center, L-R) are Will Stewart, Keith Watson, Cole Yeldell, Colton Powell, John Watkins; (back, L-R) are coaches Brian Matheson, Butch More...

New Era

The New Era team members (front, L-R) are Josh Marks, Taylor Carpenter, Jansen Deas, Brandon Harper, Scott Burge, Destin Price; (center, L-R) are William Davis, Devin Blackledge, Sean Broadhead, Colby Woodyard, Lane Autry, Dustyn Moseley; (back, L-R) More...

Merchants Bank

Members of the Merchants Bank team (front, L-R) are William Gartman, Tannon Reeves, Tyler Bradley, Johnny Rogers, Cameron Rainer; (center, L-R) are Laken Harvey, Jared Carter, T.J. More...

Fire Department

The Fire Department team members (front, L-R) are Morgan Mammond, Tyler Baxter, Robert Wells, Brandon Bradley, Daniel Tarver; (center, L-R) are Desmond Dickinson, Sammy Coates, Cole Gunter, Phillip Gilcrest, T.J. More...

Napa Auto Parts

The Napa Auto Parts team members (front, L-R) are Will Blount, Caleb Davis, Chase Grana, Tyler Wallace, Jacoby Ezell, Devin Gwin; (center, L-R) are Victor Tipper, Holden Smith, Anfernee Crayton, Antuan James, Ryan Daugherty; (back, L-R) are coaches B More...

South Alabamian

The South Alabamian team members (front, L-R) are J.J. Scott, Scottie McBride, Will Pringle, Fredrick Adams, Mason Miller; (center, L-R) are Andrew Howell, Tyrrell Kinder, D.J. More...